Animate pictures online


Create Gif animation online for free drug database

Acupuncture and Acupressure for Treatment of Depression and Insomnia

From: Alternative Medicine category: Health Articles subcategory: Alternative Medicine

Probably the most common psychological problem associated with insomnia is depression. A fundamental link exists between the two that goes beyond the chemical factors secreted by the brain in various nervous central system disorders. Full text…


Aromatherapy Carrier Oils

02.04.2008 12:11 - category: Health Articles: Alternative Medicine - From: Alternative Medicine

Aromatherapy carrier oils can be used to dilute the essential oil, making them safer to use. Carrier oil is also known as base oil or vegetable oil. These oils are extracted from the fatty portions of the plant. These oils can be employed on their own as well, possessing both medicinal and health promoting properties. Carrier oils and bases are important to the practice of aromatherapy and to the soap making industry. Essential oils must be combined with a carrier oil or base to be used safely on the skin. Carrier oils are base oils are used as a solvent to dilute essential oils, since essential oils are too strong to be used for aromatherapy massage on their own.

Aromatherapy carrier oils are usually vegetable oils that are cold-pressed, meaning no heat was used in pluck them from the fatty portions of a plant. Aromatherapy carrier oils that are processed properly possess a substantial amount of vitamins and other beneficial properties. Also, when applied to the skin, they should feel smooth and light, not greasy or sticky. There are many different kinds of fixed oils that can be used to dilute essential oils. Apricot kernel oil is good for skin that has aged prematurely. Sweet Almond oil is one of the most popular vegetable oils, which is also used in the form of carrier oil or base oil in Aromatherapy.

It's good for dry skin, eczema, and minor skin irritations especially when it's mixed with cocoa butter. Grape seed oil is very thin and light. It's absorbed easily into the skin, and is presumabled the closest to skin oil of all the plant oils. Apricot kernel carrier oil is of great value for giving a face massage. The oil is extracted from Apricot, the botanical name of which is Prunus armeniaca. It is easily absorbed by the skin and the best part is that it doesn't lend any kind of oily feel to the skin. Hazelnut oil is considered valuable in giving facial and body massages. It has a high content of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid.

Olive oil is used in hair maintenance and cosmetics as easily as cooking. It's too been recommended as a calming oil in rheumatic conditions. Soy oil is still another helpful merchandise of the popular soya. Jojoba oil contains protein, minerals, and a waxy textile that acts like collagen. It's really better for insignificant rind inflammations, psoriasis, eczema, and hair maintenance. Carrier oils that you buy should be normal and unmitigated. Exceptions include buying carrier oils that have normal vitamin E added. Vitamin E acts as a normal preservative. Sesame oil makes a fantastic moisturizer for the rind.

Original is here

http://health-tips.biz/

Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Netscape Add this Article to Squidoo

  Add comment

Name: 
E-Mail: 
Comment: 
Enter code: